12.11.2018 | A criminal case has been initiated on the facts of theft of 7.3 million drams and other abuses in the “Geological Museum of Lori-Pambak”
On November 6, 2018 in Vanadzor city Taron division of Lori regional department of the RA Police it has been reported that the authorities of  Lori-Pambak geological museum SNCO  have regularly included persons in the staff list of the Museum, who actually did not work in the given enterprise and have appropriated the salary issued in their name.
On the same day, the Lori -Pambak geological museum staff members have given testimonies  in Taron division of the police that in 2016 and 2018 they have given bribes to be taken to work at  Lori-Pambak geological museum, and in 2017 and in 2018, the authorititest of SNCO “Lori-Pambak Geological Museum” have taken  a salary from the  employees under the pretext of payment the  current expenses and utilities.
In Taron police division, materials have been prepared on the basis of these reports, and information has been  obtained that from   2006 to 2018, the director of SNCO “Geological Museum Lori-Pambak” has hired 9 people to the museum at various positions of staff list that did not work in fact, over the years, they have been  given a total salary in the amount of 7,335,400 drams, which the director has received to bank cards and has wasted for his personal needs.
The Deputy Prosecutor of  Lori region  has decided to initiate a criminal case in accordance with p. 1 p. 3.  art. 179,  p. 1 art.  314, p. 1 art.  311, p. 1 art.  312 and p. 1 art.  313 of the RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case has been sent to Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee for the preliminary investigation.