06.11.2018 | According to the research of the military prosecutor's office, significant violations have been detected in the process of receiving, storing and using material resources in the Engineering Troops and Services of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia
In the first half of 2018, out of 11 studies conducted by selection, 10 cases of violations have been reported, as a result of which the damage caused to the state has been amounted to about 50 million drams. According to the results of research in connection with  7 cases of violations, criminal cases have been  initiated.
The results of the study showed that the registered violations, abuses and malfunctions relate to almost all aspects of the organization of services — acceptance, storage, distribution and use of material resources.
By each case, a damage has been caused to the State in large  and especially large  amount.  As a result of only one study, the initial damage to the state has been about 23 million drams.
Criminal cases have been initiated  for the crimes under p.  1 art. 314 and art. 375 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia. Preliminary investigation is being conducted.
The RA Military Prosecutor submitted a report to the RA Minister of Defense regarding the violations found.