29.10.2018 | In the Children's and Youth Sports School of athletics of Gyumri a case of theft of approximately 10 million drams has been registered. A criminal case has been initiated
A criminal case has been initiated in the prosecutor's office of  Shirak region on the fact of theft in particularly large amount in SNCO “Gyumri children and youth olympic athletics school”.
Мaterials have been prepared on the case during which it has been revealed that in SNCO “Gyumri children and youth olympic athletics school” from January 2016 to July 2018 the funds belonging to a sports school  in particularly large amount, about 9, 775, 152 drams have been wasted.
In particular, it has been reported that the person appointed as a doctor by the director of a sports school did not work during the specified period, but he has been paid a total salary of 1,832,143 drams.
By the decision of the prosecutor of the prosecutor's office of  Shirak region, on the basis of the facts presented, a criminal case has been initiated in accordance with p. 1 p.  3. art. 179 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The preliminary investigation has been entrusted to the regional investigative  department of the RA Investigative Committee of Shirak region.