25.10.2018 | By the decision of the prosecutor of Lori region, a criminal case has been initiated on the occasion of damage to the historical and cultural monument as a result of construction work with violations in Vanadzor
On September 11, 2018 the head of  Vanadzor office of the Helsinki Civil Assembly, Artur Sakunts, addressed to the RA Prosecutor General, stating that on August 30, 2018, «The Ministry demands to stop “illegal” construction», published on website, the article entitled «The City of Vanadzor opposes» contain information about the alleged crime, committed by the  officials of  Vanadzor Municipiality  in connection with the construction of a children's employment center in the Artsakh park in Vanadzor.
On September 14, 2018 Sakunts's statement and the attached documents have been sent from the Prosecutor's Office of  Lori region to the RA Taron police department to discuss the information contained in the report and to make a decision in criminal-procedural order.
Taking into account the fact that the prepared materials contain features of crime of causing damage to historical and cultural monuments and also taking into account the fact that all legal documents provided for by the Criminal Procedure Code should be used to ensure  full, objective and comprehensive investigation, the prosecutor of the Lori region with his decision cancelled the decision of the investigator regarding the refusal to initiate a criminal case on the grounds of  p. 1 art. 264 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation has been entrusted to the regional investigative department of Lori of the RA Investigative Committee.