19.10.2018 | A criminal case has been initiated on the fact of damage to the monument building in 23 Aram str. in connection with the construction work with the violation of the requirements of the law
On October 2, a letter from the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia has been  received in the  Prosecutor’s Office of Yerevan city  conserning the damage to the stability of the building - monument as a result of the land works without the consent of the authorized body in the area adjacent to the monument building in Aram Street.
By the order of the prosecutor of Yerevan city , a letter has been sent to the Yerevan Police Department to prepare materials on the fact of a flagrant  crime and to resolve the issue of initiating  a criminal case.
According to the prepared materials, it has been found that LTD Old City, which has a license to carry out construction work in 26/1, Buzand Str., on September 20, 2017 has signed a contract for construction work with Avagyanbridge LLC, which carried out construction work at the specified address from September 2017 to  March 2018 with the violation of the security requirements of the protection zones and the mode of operation of monuments, as well as the rules for the protection of territories adjacent to protected monuments, which is provided for by the RA Law “On the Protection and Operation of Immovable Historical and Cultural Monuments and Adjacent Territories”.