24.09.2018 | Under the instruction of the prosecutor's office materials are being prepared on the basis of 42 cases of flagrant electoral offenses
As of September 24, 2018, at 12:00, in the working group of the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia, the electoral offenses committed during the preparation and holding of early elections in the Yerevan Municipality have been investigated.
Taking into account the fact that the data on 42 electoral offenses matched the  criteria of electoral offenses, it has been entrusted to prepare materials in the manner prescribed by Art. 180-181 of the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The working group of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia continues to monitor publications on alleged electoral crimes and to take measures to ensure the completeness and objectivity of the investigation of data on electoral offenses, the preparation of materials on them and the investigation of criminal cases.