20.09.2018 | The RA Prosecutor General presented the experience of Armenia in the fight against corruption and unprecedented results to partners of the CIS member states. Artur Davtyan has been awarded with a medal.
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan participated in the 28th meeting of the Coordinating Council of Prosecutors General of the Commonwealth of Independent States in Dushanbe.
During the meeting, the RA Prosecutor General made a speech on the Armenian experience and the results of the systemic and criminal law struggle against corruption. Institutional reforms to combat corruption, carried out in recent years in Armenia, legislative decisions arising from this, the current practice of their implementation have been presented.
Artur Davtyan expressed conviction that these large-scale events in Armenia and the absolute intolerant attitude of law enforcement agencies towards corruption will help to reduce the level of corruption, strengthen public confidence to the fight against corruption and expand the current unprecedented support.
Expressing readiness to share the experience of Armenia with the prosecutors of the partner countries, the RA Prosecutor General emphasized the role of the Coordination Council of the Prosecutors General of the Commonwealth of Independent States in creating a common framework for fighting corruption in the CIS, improving the effectiveness of cooperation in the field of mutual legal assistance and providing operational solutions in an atmosphere of common understanding.
During the meeting dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Coordination Council, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan  has been awarded with a  medal "20th anniversary of the CCPG of the CIS Member States' for the development of the Coordination Council of Prosecutors General  of the CIS , the improvement of its activities, for the contribution and merits made to strengthen cooperation between the prosecutors offices of the CIS countries.