17.09.2018 | A criminal case has been initiated on fact of offering an electoral bribe in the elections to the Council of Elders of Yerevan
On September 14, 2018, the police of the Republic of Armenia received a report from a citizen of Yerevan that he was offered an electoral bribe. According to the report of the citizen, two women offered him 60 thousand drams or if he receives a monthly pension in a larger amount, one month’s pension for him to vote in elections in favor of their candidate.
The senior prosecutor of the Prosecutor's Office of Ajapnyak and Davtashen Administrative Districts has decided to initiate a criminal case on the grounds of part 2 Art.  154.2 of the RA Criminal Code and send it to the RA General Prosecutor’s Office to resolve the issue of the investigative jurisdiction.
As a result, the preliminary investigation of the criminal case has been instructed to the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia.
At the same time, the prosecutor of Yerevan Gevorg Baghdasaryan instructed the Yerevan Police Department of the RA Police to take all measures to fully and objectively investigate all the circumstances of the incident, as well as to  reveale other possible cases of giving or receiving bribes during the  the elections to the Council of Yerevan Elders.