13.09.2018 | The prosecutors of Armenia and Switzerland have agreed to intensify the cooperation on the return of assets acquired by criminal means
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia  Artur Davtyan meets with heads of delegations from different countries within the framework of the International Conference of Prosecutors in Johannesburg, capital of the South African Republic.
During the bilateral meeting with the Prosecutor General of Switzerland Michel Michael Lauber, Artur Davtyan has appreciated the intensive and close cooperation with the law enforcement bodies of Switzerland in the context of the current intensification of the fight against corruption in Armenia.
The Prosecutor General of Switzerland expressed readiness to provide necessary assistance to the initiatives of the law enforcement bodies of the Republic of Armenia.
As a result of the meeting, the Prosecutors General of the two countries reached practical and substantive agreements, especially with regard to the discovery and return of assets acquired by criminal means.
Artur Davtyan also held a bilateral meeting with the head of the Prosecutor General’s Office of the United Arab Emirates Ali Alaleli. The parties noted that the expansion of cooperation between the two countries in different areas contributed to the mutual visits of citizens, which led to the fact that recently the document flow between the prosecutors of the RA and the UAE has significantly increased. Expressing satisfaction with the prerequisites for cooperation in this regard, the parties agreed to establish more dynamic, operational, systematic and effective mutual contacts within the framework of mutual legal assistance.