23.08.2018 | The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Iran Seyyed Kazem Sajjad
The Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Armenia  Seyyed Kazem Sajjad.
Welcoming the guest, Artur Davtyan stressed  the importance of the existing high-level relations between Armenia and Iran in various sectors. He mentioned, that  there is also a potential to make more effective the cooperation between respective structures in the legal field.
The Ambassador congratulated on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the RA Prosecutor's Office and stressed the importance of the cooperation between the prosecutor's offices and other legal structures of Armenia and Iran, taking into account the fact that the number of mutual visits of the citizens of Armenia and Iran has been significantly increased due to the facilitation of the visa regime between the two countries.
At the meeting issues related to mutual assistance over criminal cases, extradition of convicts have been discussed.
The Prosecutor General mentioned that the Prosecutor’s office is ready to further intensify the cooperation with the Iranian side aimed at organizing proper legal protection both for the citizens of Armenia in Iran and citizens of Iran in Armenia. The parties expressed readiness to further strengthen the stable grounds of mutual cooperation.
The Ambassador of Iran conveyed the Prosecutor General the invitation of Iran’s Prosecutor General to visit Iran.
A wide range of issues of mutual interest have been  discussed at the meeting.