01.08.2018 | In the first half of 2018, unprecedented results have been recorded in the fight against illegal logging
In  three regions of the Republic with the largest forest funds- in Lori, Tavush and Syunik, as a result of operational intelligence activities carried out by the officers of the subordinate divisions of  regional departments of the RA Police, in some cases also by the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, forest industry enterprises SNCO “Hayantar” and environmentalists,  241 cases of illegal logging have been detected, from which on 99 criminal cases have been initiated.
From  99 criminal cases initiated  in three regions in 7 cases, the proceedings have been terminated and 23 cases have been suspended on the ground that the perpetrators of illegal logging have been unknown.
During the reporting period, 13 criminal cases regarding 15 persons have been sent to court with an indictment.
The damage caused to the state by these criminal cases has been amounted to more than 7 million drams from which  2.5 million drams have been restored during the preliminary investigation and  the trial. For comparison, it should be noted that in the first half of 2017 4 criminal cases regarding illegal logging have been  sent to  court in respect of 4 persons, which is 3 times less. The damage to the state has been amounted to 1.8 million drams, of which only 250,000 drams have been compensated.