31.07.2018 | A case of damage to the state in the amount of 148 million AMD by a company that received an advantage in paying VAT has been revealed. Criminal case has been initiated on the grounds of intended bankruptcy
State Interests Protection Department of the RA Prosecutor General 's Office continues to study the state of protection of state interests in the process of paying VAT after the expiration of the term by economic entities, which have been given the advantage of deferring payment of VAT for a three-year period under Part 1 of Art. 6.1 of the Law on Value Added Tax as part of investment programs according to the decisions of the Government of the Republic of Armenia during the period of 2012-2016.
Relevant requests have been sent to the State Revenue Committee adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia, in order to clarify the circumstances of non-payment of VAT obligations and clarify some issues related to this process.
The grounds for initiating the aforementioned criminal case have been identified in the  result of this cooperation.
The study is still in process.