27.07.2018 | Facts of possible abuse in the process of providing benefits at Masis Territorial Agency for Social Assistance. Criminal case has been initiated
Criminal case has been initiated in the prosecutor’s office of Ararat region of the Republic of Armenia on the fact of possible abuse at Masis Territorial Agency for Social Assistance.
During the preparation of the materials, evidences have been obtained that, by the request of the employees of Masis Territorial Agency for Social Assistance of Ararat region, several residents of the communities of Ayntap and Nor Kharberd, from 2010 to February 2018, at different periods of time partly from the amount of the benefit, directly or through an intermediary, have given the employees of the agency significant amounts.
The Deputy Prosecutor of Ararat Region has initiated a criminal case under Part 1 of Article 311.1 and Part 1 of Article 312.1 of the RA Criminal Code.
By the order of the body conducting a preliminary investigation, the criminal case has been sent to Masis Investigative Division of the Investigative Department of Ararat Region of the RA IC.