26.07.2018 | Charges have been brought against the head and employees of Stepanavan Territorial Agency for Social Assistance. The head and one of the employees are on the wanted list
By the sufficient evidences obtained during the preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated in the proceedings of Investigative Department of Lori Region of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia concerning the facts of possible abuses committed by the employees of Stepanavan Territorial Agency for Social Assistance in the process of providing social benefits, on July 26, a decision has been made to involve the head of Stepanavan Territorial Agency for Social Assistance, and 5 employees of the same agency as accused under Point 1 of Part 3 of Article 178 of the RA Criminal Code and Part 2 of Article 325 of the RA Criminal Code.
In particular, it has been found out that 5 employees of  Stepanavan Territorial Agency for Social Assistance, with the use of their official position since 2007 until July 2018, without the knowledge of a number of citizens, have entered false data in the computer database of Stepanavan Territorial Agency for Social Assistance about social insecurity and illegally have provided family benefits.
Одновременно, прокурором, осуществляющим процессуальное руководство, было вынесено решение о временном прекращении занятия обвиняемыми должности, и решение для исполнения было направлено руководителю аппарата Марзпетарана Лори РА с целью выполнения требований решения в трехдневный срок и сообщения об этом Прокуратуре Лорийской области.
At the same time, the prosecutor has made a decision to temporarily suspend the accused from taking office, and the decision has been sent to the head of the staff of the Lori Region in order to fulfill the requirements of the decision within three days and notify Prosecutor's Office of Lori Region about this.