24.07.2018 | There still exist shortcomings in tracking persons Shirak region: The prosecutor of the region filed a petition
In the RA Prosecutor General’s Office during the months from May to October 2017 unprecedented research was carried out on the state of the organization and the conduct of the search operations of persons hiding from the investigation during 2000-2016. As a result of the research, issues related to the legal regulation of the sphere were revealed and discussed, as well as shortcomings and violations that were caused by the unfair, inconsistent work of competent officials.
In the first half of 2018, 20 persons were declared wanted under the criminal cases investigated in the Investigation Department of Shirak region of the RA Investigative Committee.
The study of these cases showed that, despite a noticeable improvement in practice, a large number of various violations and shortcomings related to the provision of necessary procedures persist.
The Prosecutor of Shirak region Karen Gabrielyan filed a petition to the head of Shirak region Department of the RA Police in order to take measures to intensify the activities to find the wanted persons in cooperation with the investigative body and eliminate the shortcomings in the search operations.