19.07.2018 | Claim of the prosecutor's office for restoring the damage caused to the state by abuses committed 22 years ago has been satisfied
In December 1996, a commission established by the instruction of Yerevan Municipality has conducted an investigation concerning the activities of the state enterprise "Yerevan Invest", as a result of which, it has been found out that a number of officials of the enterprise have carried out activities  with the abuse of their official position, without the relevant license.
In the result of their activities, organizations and the state have suffered material damage in particularly large amount.
On May 25, 2018 by the verdict of the court of general jurisdiction of Yerevan the prosecutor's office claim has been upheld and proceedings have already been carried out by the RA Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service.