17.07.2018 | The criminal case was initiated in the abduction of a citizen with the use of violence dangerous to life or health
The head of the Police Department of the RA for Combating Organized Crime received a message and an explanation from a citizen that in 2017, in mid-August, 2 officers of the head of the security service N. Sargsyan, at the intersection of Tumanyan-Nalbandyan Street, abused him. During the abduction, violence was used against him. The kidnapped man was kept in the basement of the Sargsyan residence, where he was beaten for several hours.
Taking into account that the aforementioned data contain evidence of a crime, on the basis of the facts discovered by a decision of the prosecutor of the Office for the Supervision of the Investigation of Particularly Important Cases, a criminal case was initiated under Part 1, 2 and 7 of Art. 131 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The preliminary investigation was entrusted to the Investigation Department of the National Security Service.
Note: Every person suspected in or charged with a criminal offense shall be presumed innocent unless proved guilty in the manner prescribed by the RA Criminal Procedure Code and unless the verdict comes into legal force.