11.07.2018 | Disclosed on the initiative of Lori region prosecutor's office- Compensated damage more than 15 million AMD fraudulently stolen by the employees of the Stepanavan agency of social services
By the research and analysis carried out in the prosecutor's office of Lori region it has been revealed that the risks of corruption in the regions are especially great in the field of social assistance, where often there are encroachments on vulnerable groups of people in difficult financial situation.
Based on this fact, 14.05.2018 by the prosecutor of Lori region the letter has been  addressed to the Head of the General Department on Combating Organized Crime of the RA Police with instructions for conducting operational intelligence activities to identify possible criminal manifestations and mechanisms in the process of granting benefits to other territorial bodies in the administrative district of the region. On June 29, 2018, a criminal case has been initiated in the Stepanavan  Department of the RA Police  on the features of  pp. 1.1 and 2,  p. 2,  Art. 178, pp. 1.1 and 2, p. 2  Art. 178 and p. 1 p. 3  Art. 178 of the RA Criminal Code.
During the preliminary investigation, workers who allegedly committed abuses completely compensated for the damage caused to the state in especially large amounts.