27.06.2018 | The RA Prosecutor's Office revealed facts on the failure off fulfilling the obligations on remediation payments for environmental protection in the amount of 523 million AMD
The Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General's Office in order to find out the grounds for filing an action to protect the state interests conducted an investigation in accordance with the RA Environmental Code on the implementation of remediation payments, as well as measures taken by the competent state authorities regarding outstanding obligations.
Within the framework of the research, it has been requested and received from the RA Ministry of Nature Protection the necessary documents and information, the analysis of which showed that, as of June 5, 2018, 320 subsoil users have obligations in the amount of 523 million drams.
Based on the results of the analysis, in case of necessity, all measures of the prosecutor's response will be taken, both regarding the legal assessment of the reasons for non-fulfillment of obligations, and for securing the process of filing lawsuits to protect state interests.