25.06.2018 | By introducing false data in the documents of road construction works, the consumption of materials has been exaggerated. Criminal case has been initiated on the fact of tax evasion
In the framework of the study of the grounds for filing a lawsuit to protect state interests in the public procurement process carried out by the State Interests Protection Department of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, the announced in 2017 procurement process with the aim of carrying out construction works on lightening the road leading to the customs point of Meghri of the SRC adjunct to the RA Government has been reviewed.
Based on the results of the discussion in the Department for Combating Corruption and Economic Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia, a criminal case has been initiated under Point 1 of Part 1 of Art. 205 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia and a preliminary investigation is being carried out.