18.06.2018 | The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan appealed to the RA Prime Minister with a request to initiate a special meeting of the National Assembly to discuss the issue of depriving Manvel Grigoryan of parliamentary immunity
On June 15, in the investigative department of the RA National Security Service  a criminal case has been initiated on the fact of acquisition of a large number of arms and ammunition by MP Manvel Grigoryan from an unknown person at an unknown time and under unidentified circumstances, as well as the fact of storage of weapons by a group of persons under p. 2  art. 235 (Illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of the RA Criminal Code.
On June 16, Manvel Grigoryan has been detained as part of the charges brought against him.
With a view to a full and objective investigation, on June 17, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan transferred the criminal case from the Investigation Department of the National Security Service to the proceeding of the RA  Special Investigation Service.
The Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan appealed to the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan with a request to convene an extraordinary meeting of the National Assembly with an initiative to deprive Manvel Grigoryan of his immunity, initiate criminal proceedings against him and deprive him of his liberty.