12.06.2018 | Resolute measures will be taken with a view to reform the practice of detention
Board meeting has been held at the RA Prosecutor General's Office headed by the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan. During the meeting, issues related to the justfications of petitions to select detention as a measure of restraint and to extend the period of detention have been discussed.
The need to activate prosecutorial supervision has been stressed to ensure the full legality of the choice of detention as a measure of restraint.
It has also been noted that, despite the reduction in the number of petitions for choosing detention as a measure of restraint, the number of petitions satisfied by the courts demonstrates the strengthening of the practice of avoiding to present unjustified petitions. The RA Prosecutor General has stressed that the achievements recorded in this field do not justify their expectations.
Taking into account the delay in the adoption of the new Criminal Procedure Law and, on the other hand the introduction of the probation service in Armenia, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has instructed, on the basis of the study of international experience, to develop a package of legislative changes concerning the legal norms for the application of detention as a measure of restraint and take measures to discuss the project with the representatives of civil society.