07.06.2018 | In the result of evasion from payment of administrative fines and official negligence, damage amounting to 168 million drams has been inflicted to the state. By the number 5 criminal case has been initiated
During the investigation of the report of the Council of the RA Control Chamber dated 19.03.2018, as well as the attached materials and documents it has been established that for the period of 2016-2017 the owners of vehicles that are subjects of violations of traffic rules have provided evidence of violations committed by 15 natural persons without property or income. As a result, officers of the RA traffic police has issued fines of 168090000 drams for 14890 violations in the name of natural persons without property or income.
By the decision of the senior prosecutor of the RA Prosecutor General's Office criminal case has been initiated under Article 184 Point 1 Part 2 and Article 315 Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code. A preliminary investigation of the case has been entrusted to the RA SIS.
It should be noted that this is the fifth criminal case of such nature.