06.06.2018 | The RA Military Prosecutor's Office discovered obvious violations in the procurement of forms for the RA Ministry of Defense
In the Department for the protection of state interests of the Central Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia, the circumstances described in the article of the daily newspaper "Zhoghovurd" dated 17.05.2018 were considered.
As a result of the study, it was found out that during the tender held on February 22, 2012, the Committee for Evaluation of Applications refused to buy cotton t-shirts, warm underwear, as well as pillows, pillowcases, sheets, blankets and mattresses for the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, that were offered by the first two companies, instead the third company won the tender, which offered goods that were more expensive than the products offered by the first two companies.
To clarify the amount of damage caused to the state as a result of the actions of officials of the Ministry of Defense and to give a legal assessment of their actions, the results of the study were sent to the General Military Investigation Department of the RA Investigative Committee.