04.06.2018 | In the RA Prosecutor General's Office the strengthening of anti-corruption measures has been discussed with the CE delegation
On June 4, the deputy head of the Council of Europe Bureau in Yerevan, Loreta Vioiu, and the working group of the Bureau of Economic Crimes and Cooperation of the Council of Europe visited the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting at the Department for Combating Corruption and Economic Crimes of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, they discussed the improvement of the professional qualities of prosecutors conducting criminal proceedings against corruption and economic crimes through training in European countries, as well as for the development of methodological guidelines for investigation of the crime of illicit enrichment under Article 310.1 of the RA Criminal Code, and issues related the issues of raising the efficiency of cooperation between the investigating bodies and the crime investigative bodies of corruption and economic crimes.
The issue of the study of advanced experience of European countries in these spheres and simultaneous transfer of the experience of RA Law Enforcement Bodies was highlighted as well. The tangible outcomes of long-term cooperation of the Prosecutor’s Office with the Council of Europe in Yerevan were appreciated, and mutual trust was expressed in connection with its continuity.