31.05.2018 | The appeal of the prosecutor against the verdict of not guilty in the charge of hooliganism accompanied with violence has been approved
On February 8, 2017, within the framework of the criminal case initiated by the Yerevan Central Department of the RA Police, the preliminary investigation  body has  charged H. T.  under p. 1  p. 3  art. 258 of the RA Criminal Code (hooliganism accompanied with  violence committed by a group of persons).
On June 28, 2017, the criminal case with the bill of indictment has been sent to the court of first instance of  Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of  Yerevan.
Criminal Court of Appeal, having considered the complaint lodged by the prosecutor as justified has overturned the verdict of acquittal of the first instance court recognizing H. T. guilty of the charges brought against him in accordance with p. 1 p. 3 art. 258 of the RA Criminal Code.