26.05.2018 | By the instruction of the RA Prosecutor General, a manual of rules has been elaborated for assessing the features of crimes related to domestic violence and explaining the grounds for initiating a criminal case
Since January 31 of this year, with the amendment, part 4 of Article 183 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code has entered into force, according to which irrespective of the complaint of the injured party, in case of domestic violence the prosecutor has the right to initiate a criminal case if a person can not protect his/her legitimate interests because of the fact that he/she is in a state of helplessness or dependence on the alleged offender. In this case, the criminal case is being initiated and considered in the general manner, and in case of reconciliation of the accused and the victim, the criminal prosecution won’t be not stopped.
By the instruction of the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan, a number of rules have been elaborated with a view to apply the legal norm established by Part 4 of Art. 183 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code, which must be followed by the prosecutors while implementing control and supervision over the legality of each individual case.