24.05.2018 | Criminal cases were initiated in connection with cutting down trees in the "National Park of Dilijan" and illegal paving of roads
On May 11, 2018, an article published on “” news site was sent to the Dilijan regional police department from Tavush region prosecutor's office with the request to check the data mentioned in the article in accordance with articles 180-181 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code.
In addition, on May 11, 2018, from the Tavush region prosecutor's office a video recording of the cutting down of trees made by members of “The House of Ecologists” initiative was sent to the Dilijan regional police department of the RA.
According to the materials prepared by the police, it was established that a group of persons responsible for protecting SNCO Dilijan NP had improperly discharged their duties, failed to take appropriate measures to prevent violations, and as a result the state suffered significant damage.
Taking into account that both cases contain sufficient data indicating obvious signs of a crime, two criminal cases were initiated in Dilijan police department under Part 3 of Article 296, Article 298 and part 1 of Article 315 of the RA Criminal Code.
Criminal cases from the regional prosecutor's office were sent to Tavush regional department of the RA Investigative Committee with the aim of conducting preliminary investigation.