22.05.2018 | A criminal case has been initiated on the fact of beating of pupil participating in mass gatherings
On April 20, 2018 in the Artashat  main school No. 1  deputy director of the same school N.M.  because of participation in meetings and marches that have been conducted in the Republic hit one of the pupils of the 9th grade of the same school by the reason of non-attendance of the school.
In the regional investigative department of Ararat materials  have been prepared, as a result of which on 17 May the investigator decided to reject the initiation of the criminal case.
As a result of the check by the deputy prosecutor of the Ararat region it has been found out that the materials have  not been  fully prepared.
The deputy prosecutor of  Ararat region of the Republic of Armenia canceled the decision to reject the initiation of the  criminal case, decided to initiate  a criminal case under Art. 118 of the RA Criminal Code and recognize the  student as a victim.