15.05.2018 | The state suffered damage in the amount of more than 63 million drams as a result of official negligence of officials and evasion of payment of administrative fines by deception: criminal cases were initiated
The RA Prosecutor General's Office continues to study the reports of the RA Control Chamber.
As a result of the above-mentioned study of the materials and documents attached to the report of the CP of Armenia, approved by the decree of 19.03.2018, it was established that during 2016 and 2017 leading employees and persons relating to LLC "S. L.T. "and LLC "T. A.”, which provide taxi service, for violations of traffic rules by the drivers of the mentioned organizations, provided data of individuals, not related to violations, who do not have property and profits, instead of presenting proofs about the real drivers.
As a result, employees of the Police Department of the RA registered 6287 violations in the name of two individuals who do not have property and income.
It was also found out that fines in the total amount of 15,725,300 Armenian drams for 3016 violations were not paid in the same way, that is to say, by providing evidence of violations committed by two individuals without property and income.
Responsible officials performing civil service for about 2 years formed numerous administrative violations and executive proceedings in the name of one individual, showed unscrupulous or negligent attitude towards the service, which inflicted essential damage to state interests.
Considering that in the above actions there are obvious signs of a crime, provided for by Point 1, Part 2, Article 184 and part 2 of Article 315 of the RA Criminal Code, 4 criminal cases were initiated by the decision of the senior prosecutor of the RA Prosecutor General's Office, preliminary investigation of which was entrusted to the RA Special Investigation Service.