26.04.2018 | The number of traffic accidents has sharply increased in Yerevan. It has been instructed to strengthen the control.
It was already reported about a car accident that occurred on Saralange street in Yerevan on April 23, 2018, as a result of which a one-year-old child has died and two passengers have received injures of different degrees.
It should be noted that if in 2018 in the first three months 133 cases of traffic accidents  have been recorded in the city of Yerevan, then only in the last 10 days- 62. Moreover, if there have been  17 deaths in the indicated quarter, only in the last 10 days- 5 cases.
The RA Police has been instructed to strengthen control over compliance with traffic rules and take all measures provided by law to identify those who committed traffic violations and to tighten criminal law enforcement measures.