15.04.2018 | The number of road traffic crimes has increased, the RA Prosecutor General has given instructions
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan held a working meeting with the heads of the prosecutor's offices. The general state of crime and mobility in the republic  during the first quarter of 2018 has been  discussed.
At the meeting it was reported that, compared to the first quarter of 2017, during the same period of this year, the number of road traffic crimes increased by 100% and more than 30 cases or 115% increased the number of violations of traffic rules  with a fatal outcome.
The RA Prosecutor General stressed the need to complete preliminary investigation of criminal cases related to traffic offenses as soon as possible, paying special attention to obtaining the necessary objective grounds and the appointed examinations should be completed and provided to the preliminary investigation body as soon as possible.
There has been a task to develop a package of amendments to legislative changes and by-laws for a short period of time by  studying international experience.
For this purpose, Artur Davtyan instructed the heads of the prosecutor's offices to study in detail the state of prosecutor's supervision over the legality of the investigation of crimes related to the road traffic for 2017 and submit proposals containing the most distinct approaches.