07.04.2018 | A criminal case has been initiated on the fact of theft of especially large amounts through fraud and falsification of documents in South Caucasus Railway CJSC
The Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia has initiated a criminal case on theft of especially large amounts and falsification of documents committed by prior conspiracy by a group of people with the use of their official position in South Caucasus Railway CJSC.
A criminal case has been initiated in the department for the investigation of the EIC of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office under Points 1.1 and 2 of Part 2, of Art. 178, Point 1 of Part 3 of Art. 178, Part 1 of Art. 325 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The preliminary investigation of the case has been entrusted to the RA IC.
Notice: Every person suspected in or charged with a criminal offense shall be presumed innocent unless proved guilty in the manner prescribed by the RA Criminal Procedure Code and unless the verdict comes into legal force.