07.04.2018 | Individual assessments and qualifications of the 2017 report of the Human Rights Defender (HRD) are extremely unilateral
Highly appreciating any activity aimed at documenting human rights violations and their elimination, as well as neutralizing the legal regulation of such situations and attaching importance to the role of the Human Rights Defender (hereinafter - the Defender) in the system of state mechanisms for guaranteeing rights, the RA Prosecutor's Office states that some judgments and qualifications presented in the annual report of the Defender "On the Protection of Human Rights and Freedoms, as well as the activities for 2017of the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia" are deprived of legal justification and in some cases they have extremely unilateral assessments.
Concerning the specific cases of restriction of the rights mentioned in the report, it should be noted that a number of such manifestations have been neutralized by daily law enforcement activities, as well as through the cooperation with the Defender. In case of the announcement of such kind of cases listed in the report, they could have also been resolved.
For the RA Prosecutor's Office unreasonable restrictions of the rights are unacceptable and in this context the Prosecutor's Office is ready for open cooperation with a view of resolving both concrete and systematic issues of balanced protection of public and private interests.