05.03.2018 | There have been cases of theft of payments of residents for seeds allocated in the Hovuni community. In the Prosecutor's Office of Shirak region a criminal case has been initiated.
In the Prosecutor's office of Shirak region the state of protection of state interests has been examined in the process of distributing purchases of seeds of autumn wheat from local seed producers and from the Russian Federation, during which the acts committed by the former head of Hovuni community of the RA Shirak region and containing flagrant signs of crimes have been  revealed. The results of the investigations have been sent to the Akhuryan branch of  Shirak region department of the RA Police for preparation and processing of materials.
When preparing the materials, it turned out that  in Hovuni community of Shirak region for the first reproduction of wheat seeds in 2014-2016 a total amount of 3,360,000 AMD has been accumulated.
Taking into account the fact that the prepared materials flagrantly contain signs of  crimes  in large amount by squandering or embezzlement with abuse of official position a criminal case has been initiated in the  prosecutor's office of RA Shirak region on the feautures of p. 1 and 3 p. 2  Art. 179 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case has been  entrusted to the Shirak investigation regional  department of the RA Investigation Committee.