24.02.2018 | Criminal group engaged in theft of bank money has been revealed
On 20.02.2018 a resident from the village of Yeraskh of Ararat Region G. Stepanyan has given a report in the Ararat police department, followed by an explanation that on January 22, 2018, in the branch of Vedi “Ardshinbank” CJSC under his name, gold bars (which have been given to him by a resident of Vedi - a Vrezh) weighing 224 gr. have been pledged, and Vrezh has received from the bank 5029 US dollars and as a bonus he kept for himself 120.000 AMD. Then, on the day of interest payment Vrezh said that he would not give him money and if he wished, he could leave the pledged gold in the bank, from which he realized that these gold bars weighing 224 gr. were counterfeit.
On the same day, a video recording of this process has been received from the head office of “Ardshinbank” CJSC.
During the preparation of materials it has been found out that the latter has not seen the gold bars, they have been given in advance to the bank's jeweler by a resident of Vedi - a Vrezh, and after signing the contract, the latter received 5050 US dollars from the bank's cash desk and he has left the bank and gave G. Stepanyan 120000 AMD.
On 21.02.2018 a criminal case has been intitated by the Deputy Prosecutor of Ararat Region under Article 178 Part 2 Point 1 Point 2 and Article 214 Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code. On the mentioned day the case has been taken under the own consideration of the investigative division of Vedi of Ararat Region of the RA IC.
According to the factual data obtained during the preliminary investigation it has been found out that the brothers A. and A. Tatosyan Vrezh have given the gold bars by G. Sardaryan.
G. Stepanyan, A. and A. Tatosyan and the jeweler of the bank - P. Manukyan have been detained.
Measures are being taken to establish the location of G. Sardaryan and to identify other citizens who have become victims of this criminal group.