08.02.2018 | As a result of illegal logging and related official offenses damage to about 1.5 billion AMD has been caused
In various branches of "Hayantar" SNCO by identified large-scale intelligence operations conducted by the National Security Service adjunct to the RA Government, regarding long-term illegal logging, 4 criminal cases have been initiated on the features of p. 3 Art. 296, p. 2 Art. 308, p. 2 Art. 311 and p. 1 Art. 312 of the RA Criminal Code, which were combined in one proceedings.
The RA Prosecutor General's Office commissioned the preliminary investigation of the criminal case to the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia.
Within the criminal case, necessary and urgent investigative actions and operational intelligence measures are conducted to identify all persons involved in criminal activities, to provide an adequate legal assessment of the actions of each person, to restore the material damage caused to the state.
The preliminary investigation continues.