29.01.2018 | The number of crimes and the indicators of their detection have been decreased in Gegharkunik region. The prosecutor's office of the region summed up the results of 2017
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has visited prosecutor's office of RA Gegharkunik region. Karen Botoyan, Governor of Gegharkunik region and representatives of law enforcement bodies of the region discussed and analyzed crimes, their causes and criminal justice in the fight against crime. Prosecutor of Gegharkunik region Sargis Mnatsakanyan has presented quantitative and qualitative indicators of inquiry and preliminary investigation in cases of crimes and analyzed their causes.
The number of crimes registered in the region has decreased by 11.2%.
During the meeting the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan drew attention to the fact that in the regions and especially in Gegharkunik region the effectiveness of the work on revealing corruption crimes is unsatisfactory.
During the meeting, the Prosecutor General has given instructions to address the issues raised.