18.01.2018 | The circumstances of the murder in Alaverdi have been revealed. The head of the criminal group has been arrested
On June 13, 2017 at 12: 10 in front of the flower shop at Tumanyan 20, Alaverdi city a resident of the same city, Vladimir Davtyan, born in 1991, with the intention of killing Kamo Piruzyan, a co-citizen born in 1978, from illegally kept  pistol of  "Makarov" type shot eight times to  different parts of the body of the latter, as a result of which Kamo Piruzyan died on the spot from the received gunshot wounds.
At the same time he was caught in the mentioned place by the police officers of Tumanyan department performing the service.
On June 13, 2017 in Tumanyan divisiion of  Lori Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee a criminal case has been initiated under  p.1  Art. 104 and p. 1  Art. 235 of the RA Criminal Code.
During the preliminary investigation of criminal case, as a result of large-scale operative, reconnaissance works carried out by the National Security Service adjunct to the RA Government and General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee, data were received that Vladimir Davtyan is a member of criminal cooperation, created and managed by V.A. and the murder of Kamo Piruzyan was committed by the order of the latter.
On January 18, 2018, from his rented apartment in Yerevan, V.A. has been brought to the investigation and was arrested on suspicion of creating, guiding the criminal community and  organizing the murder of Kamo Piruzyan.