25.12.2017 | Criminal cases have been initiated on the facts of theft of amount from the State budget of the Republic of Armenia in significant amount by forgery of documents and swindling as pensions
As a result of checking the records in the work books of 15 persons in the CJSC Gyumri Glass Factory, 8 persons in Niva Gyumri LLC and 9 persons in the SNCO School No. 30 in Gyumri, the State Social Protection Service of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia received data containing flagrant signs of a crime that were sent to the RA Prosecutor General's Office in the established order.
Taking into account that the materials flagrantly contain signs of crimes related to forgery of official documents and swindling, it is necessary to conduct a full, comprehensive and objective investigation,  in the Prosecutor's Office of Shirak region 32 criminal cases have been initiated on the grounds of p. 1  Art. 325 and p.1  Art. 178 of the RA Criminal Code, which, on the instructions of the prosecutor, were combined in three separate proceedings.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal cases has been transferred to the regional investigative department of Shirak region of the RA Investigation Committee.
Note: Every person suspected in or charged with a criminal offense shall be presumed innocent unless proved guilty in the manner prescribed by Criminal Procedure Code of RA and unless the verdict comes into legal force.