14.12.2017 | The RA Lori Region Prosecutor turned to the RA Minister of Agriculture
The RA Lori Region Prosecutor’s Office has carried out supervision over criminal cases that have been initiated under the fact of illegal forest cuttings. In the result of survey some circumstances supporting illegal entrepreneurship and offences directed against economic activities have been found out.
A circle of persons who are actively involved in illegal forest cuttings has been identified in the result of the study of the materials of the criminal cases. The authorities who are involved in forestry have been informed about these persons. Despite this fact same people kept on with their illegal activities, which establish circumstances conducive to committing crime.
The decision taken on May 24, 2007 by the RA Government to not strictly distinguish between factors and standards which will help to define whether data mentioned in the application for forest cuttings are false and the documents are falsified.
For that reason the RA Lori Region Prosecutor Arsen Martirosyan has turned to the RA Minister of Agriculture asking him to initiate several changes in the legal acts containing provisions regulating the sphere of legal forestry. In his suggestion the prosecutor also asks to seek for reasons for wrongdoing of officials and making rules stricter.