27.11.2017 | The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia made proposals to prevent theft of apartments
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan turned to the RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Loqyan, Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan, RA Chief of Police Vladimir Gasparyan with a proposal to take effective measures to prevent theft of apartments.
At a meeting of the Board of the RA Prosecutor's Office of October 27, 2017 the state prosecutor's supervision, procedural management has been discussed, as well as the defense of the charge for the legality of the preliminary investigation of criminal cases, initiated as a result of theft by illegal entering into an apartment during 2016 (RA CC, art. 177, p3, p. 1.1). On the instructions of the Prosecutor General, special attention was paid to identifying problems of crime prevention and to increase the effectiveness of work in this area on the basis of the results of the criminological analysis of registered cases.
In more than 45% of cases, theft was carried out at night from 22:00 to 07:00, by illegal entering into an apartment. The RA Prosecutor General offered to the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia, Mayor of Yerevan together with the relevant police units of RA,  with the involvement of the management of multi-apartment buildings to discuss in the shortest possible time the issue of providing security with the aforementioned means the entrances of apartment buildings located in the administrative district of Yerevan, provinces and take effective measures in this direction.
In addition, it was proposed to assess the real state of actual implementation of operational-search and preliminary operational inspections of work, method of implementing these works, tactics, to find solutions to improve their effectiveness.