21.11.2017 | The RA Prosecutor General received director of OSCE/ODIHR
The Prosecutor General of Armenia, Artur Davtyan, on Tuesday received director Ingibyorg Solrun Gisladottir of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR).
First, the attorney general valued the rich track-record that has accumulated as a result of cooperation with the ODIHR. Also, Davtyan underscored Gisladottir’s visit to Armenia, especially in connection with constitutional amendments in the country, and expressed confidence that future collaboration with the OSCE/ODIHR will include assistance in the implementation of these amendments.
The ODIHR director, in turn, expressed her satisfaction by Armenia’s ongoing reforms toward ensuring rule of law in the country.
Subsequently, the interlocutors exchanged views on having closer cooperation in several directions, and on some other matters of mutual interest.