14.11.2017 | The results of inspections of alleged electoral offenses in local elections have been summarized. Two criminal cases have been initiated.
The RA Prosecutor General's Office summed up the results of inspections and reports on crimes of an electoral nature when preparing and holding local elections held on november 5, 2017 in the regions of the Republic of Armenia.
The RA Prosecutor's Offices studied reports and signals on 52 cases of flagrant pre-election crimes during the preparation and conduct of local elections in the regions of Armenia (art. 149-154.8 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia). All the above-mentioned reports and signals were immediately sent to the territorial units of the RA Investigation Committee and the RA Police to clarify the real circumstances of events, for conducting urgent investigative actions, operative-search activities and an instruction to give a legal assessment within a short period of time.
According  52 reports containing flagrant crimes of an electoral nature and as a result of the measures taken, 2 criminal cases have been initiated on the features of the crimes envisaged by the p.1 art.149 of the RA CC (hindrance to the implementation of the authorities of mass media representatives) and p. 2 art. 154.2.
According to the materials prepared on the basis of 50 reports and signals, the circumstances of the alleged violations of the law were rejected and no grounds were found to initiate a criminal case.