18.10.2017 | Criminal case has been initiated on the fact of giving and receiving bribe
Prosecutor's Office of the Shirak region has initiated a criminal case on the fact of giving and receiving bribe.
By the materials prepared on the basis of a citizen's call, data have been obtained that I. R. and A. B., residing in the Russian Federation by prior conspiracy, for the enrollment of the latter's daughter V. B. in "Gyumri State Medical College", also for getting positive marks during the exam and the diploma confirming the fact of professional qualification for 2015-2016 academic year, have given bribe both in cash and through bank transfers to the employee of the same organization and president of the trade union K. K. (140,000 AMD and 2100 USD).
Taking into account the fact that the prepared materials contain elements of crime enivisaged by Article 311 Part 4 Point 2 and Article 312 Part 3 Point 1 of the RA Criminal Code a criminal case has been initiated by the Prosecutor's Office of Shirak region.
The preliminary investigation of the case has been instructed to the Investigative Department of the Shirak region of the RA IC.