13.10.2017 | Interim results of the initiatives of the RA Prosecutor's Office to toughen the fight against illegal logging
On July 19, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has held an operational meeting concerning the issues of  illegal logging, as well as corruption in this field.
During the meeting they have discussed the circumstances of prevention of illegal logging, detection of crimes, objective and comprehensive investigation of initiated criminal cases, as well as the circumstances of the full restoration of the damage caused to the state.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has given specific instructions to eliminate the circumstances that prevent law enforcement bodies from achieving tangible results in the fight against illegal logging.
The Prosecutor General has sent letters to the Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Nature Protection and Chief of the RA Police for taking appropriate measures to eliminate these obstacles.
As a result, the control over timber transportation has improved, and the efficiency in preventing illegal logging has also increased.
From July 1 to October 1, 2017, 44 criminal cases have been initiated under Article 296 of the RA Criminal Code, 4 out of which have been initiated by the RA National Security Service, and the rest of the cases have been initiated by the law enforcement bodies of regions (Tavush, Lori, Kotayk, Shirak, Syunik, Gegharkunik) as well as different administrative districts of Yerevan.
Seven people have been involved as accussed by the criminal cases (2 have been officials).
From July 1 to October 14, 2017, three criminal cases with the bill of indictments have been sent to the court.