21.07.2017 | A criminal case was initiated on the fact of embezzlement with abuse of official position.
In the Prosecutor's Office of the RA Таvush region a criminal case was initiated on the fact of the embezzlement with the abuse of official position.
According to the prepared materials, it was revealed that a forester of the  "Ijevan forestry" SNCO "Hayantar" of the RA Ministry of Agriculture S. Kh.  with the  abuse of official position, at the beginning of July 2017 in addition to firewood for a ticket issued by the Ijevan Forest Enterprise on June 27, 2017 allowed his nephew V. Kh. two more times to remove the wood previously unauthorized waste, from the storage place that was transferred to his defense.
Taking into consideration the fact that the prepared materials contain flagrant signs of crime, Prosecutor's Office of Tavush region of RA decided to initiate a criminal case under p. 1 p. 2 Art. 179 of the RA Criminal Code send it to the Tavush regional investigative department of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia for taking into proceedings and conducting the preliminary investigation.