20.06.2017 | A criminal case was initiated on the fact of hindrance to the free implementation of the citizen’s right to elect
On 18.05.2017 the chairman of the territorial election commission № 7 V. Khachatryan, with a letter addressed to the RA Prosecutor General, informed that on the basis of the statement of the trustee of the block the "Way Out" аlliance, on 16.05.2017 was made a recalculation of results of 7/51 polling station elections of 14.05.2017  to the Council of Elders of Yerevan, as a result of which it turned out that in polling station N: 7/51, in the package of invalid ballots there are a number of ballots, from which had disappeared the ink of the note voted for.
On 05.20.2017 in the order of Art. 180-181 of Criminal Procedure Code with the task of preparing the materials, the letter of the chairman of Territorial Electoral Commission No. 7 was sent to the Malatia division of Yerevan City Department of the RA Police  adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
During the preparation of materials, it was revealed, that ballots from  which allegedly disappeared  the ink of the note voted for were 37 in number, 15 of which voted for the Republican Party of Armenia, 17 for the block the "Way Out" аlliance  and 5 for the party  "Country of Apricot" /Yerkir Tsirani/.
In order to clarify the mechanism and circumstances of the disappearance of the  voted for mark from the controversial ballots, on 24.05.2017 the body conducting the proceedings appointed a complex forensic and forensic chemical examination.
According to the expert's conclusion from 06.09.2017 silhouettes of signs and notes of the form "V" on the surface of the ballots submitted for examination were implemented through a writing instrument, but in the Criminal Forensics Department of RA Police there are no reasonable scientific methods and literature to clarify the composition of paint, the causes of their further disappearance, so to the raised questions by what materials were these marks made and for what reason they could disappear, the answer is not possible. For the same reason, it is not possible to determine the limitation period for their execution.
Оn 20.06.2017 in order to fulfill all necessary investigative and other procedural actions aimed at clarifying the above-mentioned circumstances the prosecutor of the Prosecutor's Office of Malatia-Sebastia Administrative District initiated a criminal case under the features of Art. 149  p. 1 of the RA Criminal Code, the preliminary investigation of which was assigned to the Special Investigation Service of Republic of Armenia.