20.06.2017 | A criminal case was initiated on the facts of theft in particularly large amounts and official negligence
Study  of materials received in the Department of State Interests Protection of  RA Prosecutor General's Office in the established order of the Decree of the RA President "On measures to enhance the effectiveness of protection of the property interests of the state" number DP-189-N dated October 28, 2005 from the RA Ministry of Finance, State Property Management Department adjunct to the RA Government, State Committe of Water Economy of the RA MEINR, it was revealed that from 2011 to 2014 as a result of the processes of transfer and alienation of the pipelines Kamenka-Vanadzor D = 820-920 mm in diameter with a total length of 50,090 m, which is the property of the state and the company with the participation of the state, the pipeline shortage was registered in a total of 6,819 meters for the amount of 164,678,850 AMD аnd officials of the State Water Committee of the Ministry of Territorial Administration of Armenia did not take measures to find out the circumstances of the pipeline shortage, which is a state property and restore the  damage caused to the state.
Taking into consideration that the registered facts contain flagrant signs of crime, in the Department of State Interests Protection of  RA Prosecutor General's Office a criminal case was initiated under the features of Art. 177 p. 3 p. 1 and  Art. 315 p. 2 of the RA Criminal Code, the preliminary investigation of which was assigned to the RA Investigation Committee.