16.05.2017 | Criminal case was initiated on the basis of the report of “Haykakan Zhamanak” daily journalist Anna Zakharyan
On May 12, 2017 “Haykakan Zhamanak” (Armenian Times) daily journalist Anna Zakharyan gave a report then an explanation in Malatia Division of Yerevan Police Department that, on May 11 from 20:30 to 21:00, ballots and election bribes were distributed to citizens in the headquarter of mayoral candidate Taron Margaryan in 11/3 Kurghinyan Street, and when she tried to film it, a young man (impeding the activities of mass media representatives) grabbed her “NOKIA” mobile phone, entered the above-mentioned headquarter and deleted the numbers and SMS from the phone, and 15 minutes later another young man returned her phone.
Malatia Division of RA Police prepared materials concerning the case, as well as urgent investigative and procedural actions were taken.
On 16.05.2017 based on the prepared materials, the prosecutor of Malatia-Sebastia administrative districts initiated a criminal case under Article 149, Part 1, and Part 2 Article 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code. The Preliminary Investigation of the case was instructed to the RA SIS.